Privacy Policy

Website Disclaimer

This website is owned and operated by Avenir Trust operating as Rural4u and will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this website, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this website, which is set out on this website page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://rural4u.com.au (“Website”) which is operated by Avenir Trust ABN: 98 698 344 719.

Information collected through the Website may be collected by any member of Rural4U. (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. Rural4U treats personal data with respect and integrity. Respect and integrity form part of our core values, which are the foundation for the conduct of our business. This Website Privacy Statement explains how personal data will be treated as you access and interact with this Website.

We will post any changes to this Website Privacy Statement on the Website, so we encourage you to check this Website Privacy Statement from time to time. Any personal data collected under this current Website Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. After the changes take effect, all new personal data collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Website Privacy Statement.

In addition to the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy and data protection provisions that apply to certain sections of this Website, or that apply to you if you are an employee, agent, contractor, or are otherwise employed by a member of Rural4u. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Website.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and PayPal email address), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” Our secure server does not keep a record of your card details.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our checkout, subscription or contact forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When we transfer and receive this sensitive personal information, we redirect you to a secure server and use SSL to encrypt all sensitive information.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If we have trouble processing your order, we will contact you using the information that you provided. This information is only used for delivery and billing purposes and to fulfil your order.

We may also use your personal details to let you know of any specials and new products where you have opted to receive our newsletter. If you do not want to receive this information, simply click the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the email, and you will be immediately removed from our mailing list.

If ever you want to us to add to your order or make a refund to your credit card, we will ask you again for your credit card information. Please feel free to call us back if you don’t want to give us your card details when we call you. We never sell or share our customer’’’s personal information, nor do we sell or share our customer’s email addresses.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • Alert you if a product has been left in your cart; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Protecting our client’s privacy and their confidential information is an important aspect of the way Rural4U creates, organises and implements its activities online and off-line. Our privacy policy supports and endorses the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). We will only collect confidential, private and/or personal information from our clients with their prior knowledge and consent.

The information collected will be limited to the minimum needed to accurately record the training activities undertaken by clients and/or to process and ship any goods or services purchased. All such information will be provided by the client directly.

The information displayed on our website and used in our training materials is of a commercial nature only and has either been obtained from public sources or from our clients directly. Where personal names (and other details) are displayed or used, these details have been provided by the business or person concerned for the purpose of display and can be changed or removed at any time.

We will only use confidential, private and/or personal information provided by our clients for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not use the information provided other than for the purposes outlined above and for other business-related communications. We will not disclose confidential and/or personal information to any third party without proper consent.

Any enquiry or complaint regarding information held by Rural4U, or its use, may be made via any of our ‘contact us’ options.

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

Your name, credit card details, email address and billing address are securely passed to our Payment Gateway provider Stripe. Stripe requires this information to securely process your credit card payment. Stripe’s privacy policy can be found here: https://thestripe.com/privacy-policy/.

If you would like to have your data removed from one our third-party suppliers please email admin@rural4u.com.au with your full name and email address with the details of your request.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Sharing anonymous information

We may also collect anonymous information that provides information on how our visitors use our website. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Website, you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also use the Jetpack plugin from Automattic to allow visitors to subscribe to receive alerts when we update our blog posts. Automattic’s Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Australia, Canada and the United States.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Please note that the personal information you submit using some of the services on our website (including Google Analytics, Newsletter Subscriptions and the Rural4U website) will be stored on secure databases which reside in Australia, and in some cases, overseas by our third-party technology providers. If you do not want your personal information being stored offshore, please do not submit personal information to us when you use any of the services on our website.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at admin@rural4u.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

Rural4U
PO Box 240, Northgate, QLD 4013, Australia